Wednesday 17th December 2014
NEWS TICKER: WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 16TH 2014: GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft is one of the largest suppliers for the food processing industry, following the sale of the Heat Exchangers Segment at the end of October this year, Klaus Hunger, chairman of the General Works Council of the former GEA Heat Exchangers Segment, has announced his retirement from the GEA Group Supervisory Board. By order of the local court of Düsseldorf, Brigitte Krönchen, deputy chair of the GEA Farm Technologies Works Council, was appointed to the as the new employee representative. - On a seasonally adjusted basis, the US Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers declined 0.3% in November after being unchanged in October, according to the Bureau of Labor. The index for all items less food and energy increased 0.1% last month after rising 0.2%in October - Methorios Capital, an Italian based independent financial services company, has listed on the Alternext market in Paris, with the direct listing of the existing 133,436,181 shares. The admission price of Methorios Capital shares was set at €0.63 per share. Market capitalisation was €84.1mon on its debut. Fabio Palumbo, Chairman of Methorios Capital, says “This listing allows the company to increase its international visibility, the share liquidity and guarantee new capital raising opportunities to finance its growth.” - Nasdaq today announced that LifeSci Index Partners, LLC, will list two new exchange-traded funds, the BioSharesTM Biotechnology Clinical Trials Fund (Symbol: BBC) and the BioSharesTM Biotechnology Products Fund (Symbol: BBP), on The Nasdaq Stock Market. BBC and BBP will begin trading today. "The landscape of the biotechnology sector has experienced dramatic shifts since the initial public offerings of Cetus and Genentech in the early 1980s," says Paul Yook, co-founder of LifeSci Index Partners. "Our BioShares funds are designed with the current biotechnology market in mind and offer investors unique and diversified portfolios of entrepreneurial biotechnology stocks by applying our rules-based index methodology." Both funds employ an equal weighting approach that allows each security's performance to affect the ETF equally, regardless of the size of the company. In this way, a relatively small firm enjoying a major breakthrough can have a meaningful impact on the ETF. An equal weighting also serves to minimize the outsize impact that a handful of mega-cap biotech companies can have on more traditional, market-cap weighted indexes. - According to Platon Monokroussos, head of research at Eurobank, “Taking their cue from the negative tone in Asia earlier today, major European stock markets stood in a negative territory in early trade on Wednesday pressured by persisting Russia jitters and the continued downtrend in oil prices amid oversupply concerns. The FOMC holds its final meeting of the year today. The policy announcement is scheduled for 20:00 CET and market focus is on whether the FOMC will drop its commitment “to maintain the 0 to ¼% target range for the federal funds rate for a considerable time following the end of its asset purchase program” - The first round of voting for the election of the new President of the Hellenic Republic in the 300-seat Parliament is scheduled to take place this evening at 19:00 Athens time (EET). As per Article 32 of the Constitution of Greece, a 2/3rd majority of the number of seats is required for the election of the new President i.e., 200 in-favour votes. Recall that Greece’s two-party coalition government currently enjoys the support of 155 lawmakers; center-right New Democracy controls 127 seats and PASOK 28. The coalition government has nominated former EU Commissioner Stavros Dimas for the presidential post – The UK’s Water Services Regulation Authority's (Ofwat’s) final determination on price limits for UK water companies over the forthcoming five-year control period 2015-20, which was announced on December 12th, remains challenging but in line with expectations, says Moody's in a report published today. The main difference is a further 10 basis-point reduction in the allowed wholesale return, resulting in an overall allowed return for the business as a whole (including wholesale and retail activities) of 3.74%, compared with 3.85% in the draft determination and 5.1% in the current period. However, the ratings agency says negative implications of the additional 10 basis-point reduction are somewhat offset by other positive changes from the draft determination stage, including an adjustment for cost inflation on retail cost allowances from 2012-13 to 2013-14. Moody's notes that United Utilities Water Limited (A3 stable) and Thames Water Utilities Ltd (Baa1 negative) benefitted from significant changes to their overall total expenditure allowances between draft and final determination, and, in the case of Thames Water, a company-specific uncertainty mechanism related to the Thames Tideway Tunnel project. Similarly, Moody’s says Southern Water Services Limited (Baa2 negative) achieved a significant improvement in the legacy adjustment related to its performance in the current regulatory period. Conversely, Bristol Water plc (Baa1 stable) remains the relative loser of the final determination, as it faces the largest relative reduction in wholesale total expenditure allowance compared with the company's plan. The gap between Bristol Water's proposed wholesale total expenditure versus Ofwat's final determination allowances is 32%, making a referral to the Competition and Markets Authority likely – Bloomberg reports that Jefferies Group is moving to shed the commodities and financial-derivatives business that it bought from Prudential Bache in 2011. Jefferies says it's getting out of the business because of high costs and dwindling fees – California’s SunEdison, Inc says it has closed its second fund for distributed solar photovoltaic (PV) generation projects in the United States with Barclays and Citi. The lease pass-through fund is valued at $117m, and follows on the Barclays and Citi fund closed earlier this year. This brings the aggregate value of funds closed this year with Barclays and Citi for SunEdison and TerraForm Power's distributed generation projects to $290m. The fund will provide financing for a portfolio of distributed generation PV projects in 12 states across the West Coast, mid-Atlantic, New England, Hawaii and Puerto Rico. The projects are expected to be operational in the fourth quarter of 2014 through the first half of 2015. Upon mechanical completion, the projects will be sold to TerraForm Power – Emolument.com, the salary benchmarking site has examined bonus data from 322 VPs working in front office in Asset Management in Europe. It finds London’s salaries are the highest –with a strong culture of incentivising staff, “bonuses in London are the chunkiest in Europe” says the firm. However, salaries are higher in Geneva (at a 23% premium to London). VPs in Amsterdam earn as much as those in Paris says the firm - According Sino news service Red Pulse, Baidu will invest $600m in the taxi start-up, marking the tech giant’s official entry into the taxi app space, a year after Tencent and Alibaba announced their investments in taxi apps DidiTaxi and Kuaidi Taxi respectively. This recent acquisition marks yet another push from Baidu to compete in the mobile payment and O2O market sectors. Baidu launched its third-party payment platform, Baidu Wallet, in April 2014, competing with Alibaba’s Alipay and Tencent’s Tenpay platforms. Baidu also has an investment in the travel website Qunar, which in addition to Baidu Wallet, also offers the option for payment through other platforms. Some industry sources believe that this new investment will be no different and that Uber will likely remain open to other payment channels. Even if this is not the case, Baidu Wallet will continue to face considerable hurdles. While the company has grown a strong client base through its mapping app, it has yet to prove that it can transform passive consumers to active ones, willing to make a purchase through its platform - Russia continues to take a beating in the FX trading markets. The depreciation of the Ruble this year is unprecedented and while it has also put pressure on other emerging market currencies, Russia is the fall guy in today’s markets, while the USD and JPY are both benefactors of safe haven investment flows. The euro found its footing as it attempted to rally back above 1.2500 following better than expected PMI readings and a huge jump in the German ZEW economic sentiment survey, though it is looking toppy and selling is now expected - UK economic news flow has tended to be better than analysts expect over the last couple of months and aside from a very downbeat inflation report and inflation expectations, the rest of the economy is maintaining a firm pace of growth. The issue however is the role inflation plays in the BOE’s policy outlook, currently inflation at 1% is well below the BOE’s target of 2%, and concerns are inflation will decline further before recovering, this is likely to impact the BOE’s progression to raising interest rates and as such will have ongoing implication on the value of GBP. For now GBP is marginally firmer on the morning.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy http://www.ftseglobalmarkets.com/

This privacy policy sets out how Berlinguer Ltd, the publishers of FTSE Global Markets and owners of www.ftseglobalmarkets.com uses and protects any information that you give Berlinguer Ltd when you use this website.

Berlinguer Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Berlinguer Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following companies set cookies on the FTSE Global Markets websites, we have provided details of their various cookie policies below:

  • Google Inc. - "Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the this website and compile reports for us on overall activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above." More information about the use of cookies by Google can be found here.
  • ShareThis - "ShareThis offers online services and applications that allow users to share content on the Web more easily. They are based in the United States, based in Palo Alto, CA, with offices in New York and Cincinnati. In addition to the sharing service offered directly to users, the technology used to assist with user sharing also allows ShareThis to gather information, and enables ShareThis and their partner publishers and advertisers to use the value of the shared content and other information gathered through our technology to facilitate the delivery of relevant, targeted advertising". More information about the use of cookies by ShareThis can be found here.
  • Bing (Microsoft Inc.) - Bing is a web search tool provided by Microsoft. Bing sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website. This helps Bing to rank this website within its search function. More information about the use of cookies by Bing can be found here.
  • Twitter - Twitter state the following about cookies: "Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Twitter may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies". More information about the use of cookies by Twitter can be found here.
  • Facebook - Facebook state the following for their use of cookies: "We use cookies to make Facebook better, faster and safer. For example, cookies help us: - Enable certain features, - Provide you with a more personalized experience, - Protect the security of your account, the accounts of others and Facebook, - Research and understand the use of our products and services, - Improve, deliver, and understand the ads you see on and off Facebook, - Research and understand the use of our products and services, - As our Data Use Policy indicates, we use cookies to show you ads on and off Facebook. We don't use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites to show you ads. However, we may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally and study, develop or test new and existing products or services, - Learn more about the information we receive when you visit a site with a social plug-in". More information about the use of cookies by Facebook can be found here.
  • Alexa - Alexa is a global website ranking service. Alexa sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website in order to assess and provide page ranking services.  Alexa states that for businesses they don't: "We may offer search or other services that are powered or provided by another company. You can tell when a third party is involved in a given service offering, and, if you choose to use the service, we will share information related to your use of the service with that company. For example, if you use a third-party search engine offered through our Toolbar Service, we will transmit your search term and IP address to that company so that it can provide you with the requested search results. Likewise, if you download our Toolbar Service from a third party website, the Toolbar Service may display the third party's brand, and consequently that third party may receive information about your use of the Toolbar Service". More information about the use of cookies by Alexa can be found here.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at administrator@berlinguer.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Marketing Team, Berlinguer Ltd, 1st floor, Rennie House, 57-60 Aldgate High Street, London, EC3N 1AL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Tweets by @DataLend

DataLend is a global securities finance market data provider covering 42,000+ unique securities globally with a total on-loan value of more than $1.8 trillion.

What do our tweets mean? See: http://bit.ly/18YlGjP