Wednesday 25th May 2016
News ticker: Chubb today announced the appointment of Joe Fernandez, formerly D&O and Financial Institutions Product Manager for legacy ACE in Continental Europe, to the new role of financial lines product manager for Eurasia and Africa for Chubb, as it continues to invest in building its insurance capabilities in its newest business region. In his new role, Joe will be responsible for the development and implementation of financial lines underwriting strategies in Eurasia and Africa. He will also be responsible for employee financial lines products training. Joe will continue to be based in London, reporting to Grant Cairns, financial lines manager for Chubb in the UK and Ireland. His appointment is effective immediately. Fernandez has 18 years of insurance industry experience. He joined ACE in 2004 as corporate manager for Commercial D&O. Previously he held the position of corporate manager for Commercial D&O at AIG— Commenting on Royal Dutch Shell PLC’s Annual General Meeting, Ashley Hamilton Claxton, corporate governance manager at Royal London Asset Management, said: “The senior executive pay awards last year are not sufficiently justified by the company’s financial performance. We remain disappointed that the chief executive received very close to the maximum possible bonus in a year when overall financial performance was weak. Whilst the board did exercise some discretion in reducing the awards, we believe they could have done more. We also think the peer group of four companies that Shell uses to benchmark its long term incentive plans (LTIPs) is too narrow. However, we do acknowledge that despite a tough operating year, the company has had several successes in 2015, including the completion of the BG Group deal. We also appreciate that Shell has made very positive steps in responding to the concerns raised by its investors and we will be engaging with the company going forward.” Royal London Asset Management holds shares in Royal Dutch Shell worth £936m - UBS AG has opened a stock-index futures brokerage service in China. The brokerage will support clients wanting to trade on futures on the CSI 300, SSE 50 and CSI 500 indexes as well as treasury futures say local press reports - Tuesday, May 24th: Pakistan reportedly plans to sell a 40% stake in its stock exchange according to its managing director Nadeem Naqvi who announced the sale at an investment conference organised by Renaissance Capital in London yesterday. The exchange has approached the London, Shanghai, Istanbul and Qatar stock exchanges he said, explaining that a further 20% share will be sold in the local stock market. The sell-off is part of a government led privatisation program, involving some 70 companies following the disbursement of a $6.7bn IMF rescue package back in 2013. The terms of the loan end in September - Moody's Investors Service (Moody's) has confirmed the Ba3 corporate family rating (CFR) and Ba3-PD probability of default rating (PDR) of Russian vertically integrated steel and mining company Evraz Group S.A. (Evraz), and the B1 (LGD 5) senior unsecured ratings assigned to the notes issued by Evraz and Raspadskaya Securities Ltd. The outlook on all the ratings is negative – According to defence title Janes, The China Nuclear Engineering and Construction Corporation (CNEC) - one of China’s 10 key defence industrial enterprises - has entered an agreement with China's Minsheng Banking Corp to support its impending initial public offering (IPO) of 2.6bn shares on the Shanghai Stock Exchange, which is expected to raise around $250m. China's State Administration of Science, Technology and Industry for National Defense (SASTIND), which oversees the development of the country's aerospace and defence industry, said on 23 May that the agreement with the bank will support CNEC's "leap forward" towards "strategic development" - Thailand-based developer of integrated e-logistics trading and e-business service solutions Netbay says it is planning to offer 40m shares, equivalent to 20% of the registered and paid-up capital, in an initial public offering (IPO) and expects to get listed on the Market for Alternative Investment (MAI) next month. The company has the registered capital of THB200m. The firm has reportedly s appointed Maybank Kim Eng (Thailand) as financial advisor and underwriter. Netbay CEO Pichit Viwatrujira-pong says that the proceeds would be used to expand its business and increase the working capital. It targets the revenue growth of 20% this year, up from THB223m last year – Old Mutual has moved closer to the IPO of Old Mutual Wealth next year as it confirmed in a JSE announcement today that it was close to selling its stake in Old Mutual Asset Management (OMAM) to Affiliated Managers’ Group in a deal valued at $1bn - Zhouheiya Food Co. is expected to file an application for a Hong Kong listing in the next couple of weeks, looking to raise up to $500m, reports the Wall Street Journal today - UK operator Vodafone has announced its Group Chief Commercial Operations and Strategy Officer, Paolo Bertoluzzo, is going to step down after 17 years with the company to take a CEO role at payment and general financial services company Istituto Centrale delle Banche Popolari Italiane (ICBPI). Vodafone says it will announce a successor in ‘due course’ - The number of money laundering convictions and confiscations is relatively low given the size and characteristics of Jersey’s financial sector according to the latest report on the UK’s Crown Dependency of Jersey from the Council of Europe’s Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures and the Financing of Terrorism (MONEYVAL), adopted in December 2015. Apparently, this is the last in a cycle of MONEYVAL evaluation reports based on methodology set out by the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) in 2004. MONEYVAL is currently evaluating its members according to the FATF’s updated 2013 methodology.

Latest Video

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy http://www.ftseglobalmarkets.com/

This privacy policy sets out how Berlinguer Ltd, the publishers of FTSE Global Markets and owners of www.ftseglobalmarkets.com uses and protects any information that you give Berlinguer Ltd when you use this website.

Berlinguer Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Berlinguer Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following companies set cookies on the FTSE Global Markets websites, we have provided details of their various cookie policies below:

  • Google Inc. - "Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the this website and compile reports for us on overall activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above." More information about the use of cookies by Google can be found here.
  • ShareThis - "ShareThis offers online services and applications that allow users to share content on the Web more easily. They are based in the United States, based in Palo Alto, CA, with offices in New York and Cincinnati. In addition to the sharing service offered directly to users, the technology used to assist with user sharing also allows ShareThis to gather information, and enables ShareThis and their partner publishers and advertisers to use the value of the shared content and other information gathered through our technology to facilitate the delivery of relevant, targeted advertising". More information about the use of cookies by ShareThis can be found here.
  • Bing (Microsoft Inc.) - Bing is a web search tool provided by Microsoft. Bing sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website. This helps Bing to rank this website within its search function. More information about the use of cookies by Bing can be found here.
  • Twitter - Twitter state the following about cookies: "Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Twitter may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies". More information about the use of cookies by Twitter can be found here.
  • Facebook - Facebook state the following for their use of cookies: "We use cookies to make Facebook better, faster and safer. For example, cookies help us: - Enable certain features, - Provide you with a more personalized experience, - Protect the security of your account, the accounts of others and Facebook, - Research and understand the use of our products and services, - Improve, deliver, and understand the ads you see on and off Facebook, - Research and understand the use of our products and services, - As our Data Use Policy indicates, we use cookies to show you ads on and off Facebook. We don't use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites to show you ads. However, we may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally and study, develop or test new and existing products or services, - Learn more about the information we receive when you visit a site with a social plug-in". More information about the use of cookies by Facebook can be found here.
  • Alexa - Alexa is a global website ranking service. Alexa sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website in order to assess and provide page ranking services.  Alexa states that for businesses they don't: "We may offer search or other services that are powered or provided by another company. You can tell when a third party is involved in a given service offering, and, if you choose to use the service, we will share information related to your use of the service with that company. For example, if you use a third-party search engine offered through our Toolbar Service, we will transmit your search term and IP address to that company so that it can provide you with the requested search results. Likewise, if you download our Toolbar Service from a third party website, the Toolbar Service may display the third party's brand, and consequently that third party may receive information about your use of the Toolbar Service". More information about the use of cookies by Alexa can be found here.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at administrator@berlinguer.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Marketing Team, Berlinguer Ltd, 1st floor, Rennie House, 57-60 Aldgate High Street, London, EC3N 1AL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Current Issue

TWITTER FEED